logos
ujNCX1OwTUjCgg3OZqLF8gHAWRU

St Felix School, Halesworth Road, Southwold, Suffolk, IP18 6SD

swimming club text
Qg2OjgkgdMu4kdnC6fPb6MDk_GY
swimming club logo only
SwimMark-Generic-RGB
SE-AffiliatedClub-Logo-RGB
east
4b3c2f_6151d71e5d81491cb0ad4221ef27c96e-mv2
St Felix Logo

Iceni Open Meet 2013

100_fly

28 St Felix School Squad swimmers headed for Dereham for the season opener at the Iceni Meet 2013, including many swimmers who had never raced away from Southwold. This meet gave them an ideal opportunity to gain some early County qualifying times and good racing experiences.

 

The large squad of swimmers demonstrates the strength and depth of the programme, with only four members of Elite Squad racing; the majority coming from Junior and Development Squads.

 

The team won 28 medals in total:

 

9 Gold Medals

Georgia Pleasants – 50m Breaststroke

Ben Newman – 100m Backstroke

Jamie Mayhew – 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle

Katy Chambers – 100m Butterfly, 400m Freestyle

Kamie Lowe – 100m Butterfly

 

9 Silver Medals

Katy Chambers – 200m Individual Medley, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle

Owen Webster – 100m Breaststroke

Ben Newman – 50m Backstroke

Aliasger Karimjee – 100m Backstroke

Jamie Mayhew – 200 Individual Medley

Georgia Pleasants – 50m Backstroke, 50m Freestyle

 

10 Bronze Medals

Sophie Taylor – 200m Individual Medley, 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke

Georgia Pleasants – 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle

Ben Newman – 50m Freestyle

Amelia Heard – 200m Freestyle, 200m Butterfly

Rupert Hayes – 200m Individual Medley

Owen Webster – 100m Freestyle

 

Other than Medals this competition was an excellent opportunity to gain County Qualification Times.

Listed below are all the County Qualifying Times gained:

 

Liana Moore (9) 50m Backstroke + 200m Backstroke

Elodie Whyte (9) 50m Breaststroke + 200m Breaststroke + 200m Freestyle

Freya Holder (9) 50m Backstroke + 50m Freestyle

Afton Tolliday (9) 50m Backstroke + 50m Breaststroke + 50m Freestyle + 200m Backstroke + 200m Freestyle

 

Georgia Pleasants (10) 50m Breaststroke + 50m Backstroke + 50m Freestyle + 200m Freestyle

Owen Webster (10) 50m Freestyle + 200m Freestyle + 200m Breaststroke

Ben Newman (10) 50m Backstroke + 50m Freestyle

Joshua Stephens (10) 50m Breaststroke

 

Ella Tolliday (11) 100m Freestyle + 200m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle + 200m IM

Megan Wiltshire-Lastrajoli (11) 100m Freestyle + 200m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle + 100m Backstroke + 200m IM

Maria Donovan (11) 200m IM + 50m Backstroke +50m Breaststroke + 100m Breaststroke

Katy Chambers (11) 200m IM + 100m Freestyle + 200m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle

 

Sophie Taylor (12) 200m IM + 100m Freestyle  + 200m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle + 50m Backstroke + 100m Backstroke + 200m Backstroke

Kamie Lowe (12) 100m Freestyle + 200m Freestyle

 

Maddie Chambers (13) 100m Freestyle+ 200m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle

Jamie Mayhew (13) 100m Backstroke + 200m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle

 

Amelia Heard (14) 200m IM + 100m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle

Rupert Hayes (14) 200m IM + 50m Breaststroke + 100m Breaststroke + 50m Freestyle + 400m Freestyle + 100m Backstroke

Aliasger Karimjee (15) 50m Backstroke + 100m Backstroke + 200m Freestyle

 

Megan Pleasants (16) 50m Freestyle

 

The following swimmers also competed and gained some big (some huge) Personal Best Times!

 

Guy Kelvey (9)

Samuel Stephens (10)

Jessica Nesling (10)

Rayan Alaoui (11)

Maddie Wood (11)

Freya Lines (11)

Ruby Kelvey (12)

Dina Alaoui (13)

 

 

Well done to all swimmers who competed this weekend, a good start to the season!

 

Nick Thompson

(Age Group Coach)

 

 

*age in brackets = age at Counties 2014

 

dereham

St Felix School Swimming Club

Saint Felix School

Halesworth Road

Southwold

Suffolk

IP18 6SD

PIvvAGpV4b4fsTpeo4Wg5s4xn8E