logos
ujNCX1OwTUjCgg3OZqLF8gHAWRU

St Felix School, Halesworth Road, Southwold, Suffolk, IP18 6SD

swimming club text
Qg2OjgkgdMu4kdnC6fPb6MDk_GY
swimming club logo only
SwimMark-Generic-RGB
SE-AffiliatedClub-Logo-RGB
east
4b3c2f_6151d71e5d81491cb0ad4221ef27c96e-mv2
St Felix Logo

St Felix School Swimming Club Shine at the Suffolk Swimming County Championships

A squad of 31 swimmers have travelled to UEA, Norwich and Crown Pools, Ipswich to compete in the British Gas ASA Suffolk Championships during February and March.  At Norwich, Suffolk joined with Norfolk swimmers and competed in the 800 & 1500m events with the 15 swimmers returning to Southwold with 4 Gold, 4 Silver and 1 Bronze medal and 11 Regional Age and Youth Qualifying Times.

 

The women’s 800m Freestyle was won by Ellis Jackson in a new Senior County Record breaking Olympian Karen Pickering’s record from 1997, followed by Issy Faulkner in second place.  There was a 1-2-3 finish in the 15/16 year event with Josie Blades, Katie Rumsey and Jenny Beevor and a silver for Sophie Bowler in the 13 year age group.

 

In the 1500m Freestyle, Logan Moore won a gold in the 14 year age group, with Jamie Mayhew and Tom Every finishing with big personal best times.

 

The County Championships then moved to Crown Pools, Ipswich for the remaining events.  The fantastic results continued with a further 45 Gold Medals being won.

 

9 year old Georgia Pleasants currently leads the BAGCAT category, having competed in 10 events and winning 3 Gold, 4 Silver and 2 Bronze medals, Owen Webster competed in his first race outside of St Felix and won a Silver in the 50m Freestyle with a 4 second personal best (PB).

Ella Tolliday (10 years) won gold in the 100m Backstroke and achieved a regional time in the 200m Backstroke.  Other PB swims have come from 10 year old swimmers Katy Chambers, Megan Wiltshire-Lastrajoli, Maria Donovan and Rayan Alaoui.

 

11 year old Sophie Taylor has achieved her first regional qualifying times in the 200m Freestyle and Backstroke.  Kamie Lowe who was ill during the first weekend of racing managed to achieve a PB in the 200m IM, with Bethan Nash Morgan gaining PB’s in all her events.

Maddie Chambers and Jamie Mayhew have had tough races and achieved several PB’s and narrowly missed regional qualifying times, with 13 year old Rupert Hayes competing in his first County Championships winning all three Breaststroke events and making his first final in the 14 and under 100m Breaststroke finishing 4th.

 

13 year old Sophie Bowler won the 50m and 100m Breaststroke events and has achieved five regional qualifying times and is currently 3rd in the BAGCAT award.  Amelia Heard has competed in nine events and achieved eight PB’s. Sam Every has also swum seven events gaining six PB’s. 14 year old Nick Lambarth, Logan Moore, Ali Karimjee, Jessica Westlake and Lily Charlesworth have achieved 16 regional times between them, with Nick, Logan, Ali and Jessica making finals too.

 

Not to be out shone, the older swimmers have accumulated the remainder of the medals with Ellis Jackson winning nine Senior titles in all strokes and Josie Blades winning the 50m and 100m Backstroke Senior events. Jenny Beevor, Tom Every, Issy Faulkner, Megan Pleasants, Pascale Reeves, Katie Rumsey, Chantel Whiting and Casey Willis have all helped with the squad achieving 48 Gold, 32 Silver, 25 Bronze medals, 89 4th to 6th place finishes and 196 personal best times from a total of 259 events.

 

The County Championships are due to finish on Sunday 24th March, so it is hoped that the success will continue to the remaining 400m Freestyle and Relay events.  To follow live results join the Club on twitter @Stfelixswimming

 

For further information about the Club, how to join its Learn to Swim Programme or participate in the Open Session on Saturday 23rd March at 1.30pm, please contact Sue Purchase (Director of Swimming) at SPurchase@stfelix.co.uk

100_fly

St Felix School Swimming Club

Saint Felix School

Halesworth Road

Southwold

Suffolk

IP18 6SD

PIvvAGpV4b4fsTpeo4Wg5s4xn8E